• Advertisement
Giant Ibis

Help with Visas please!

The room to discuss all aspects of travel in Cambodia be it simple questions in regards visas or exchanging ideas as to the best jungle paths for your next off-road trip.

Help with Visas please!

Postby Olivia » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:22 am

Earlier this year, I travelled to Cambodia for the first time, and fell in love with it. I went back a second time, and now I would like to fulfil a lifelong dream of teaching English there. I will be returning in several weeks and will be based in Siem Reap.

I would like to stay in Cambodia longer than 2 months - I would potentially like to live there long term. I have already booked a one way flight in and a bus out to Bangkok 30 days later.

What I really need with though, is some advice about visas. I know that laws are constantly changing week to week and I just need a little direction and help!

I hold a New Zealand Passport. I believe I can either get the 30 day tourist visa, then extend it for an additional 30 days, our I can get the E visa, both on arrival. The real problem is what happens after that 60 days!

I really cant find anything much about the E visa except that it can be extended for longer than 30 days currently offering 3, 6 and 12 (?) month extensions.

My travel agent said that I should keep quiet about my intentions to study, work and live in Cambodia and initially just get the 30 day tourist visa, but I want a second opinion.

I'm really not sure about the best way to approach the visa situation, but I have several options - I could:


A. Get the 30 day tourist visa, then cancel my bus trip and extend the tourist visa for 30 days, then?? Apply for the E visa / student visa / work visa depending on my situation at the time? (By this stage I could still be studying or potentially have a job, or neither).

B. Be honest about my intentions to study, work and live in Cambodia and try to initially get the E visa instead?

C. Just ask for the E Visa without saying anything? Is this an option?

D. If I can’t get a visa renewal of any kind after 60 days worth of tourist visas, how long do I need to leave the country for before returning? Because technically speaking I could just spend that time in a neighbouring country and then fly back into Cambodia and get another tourist visa, right??

How easy is it to get the E visa / student visa / work visa?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!
Olivia
440 newbie - handle with care
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:15 am

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:56 am

Don’t get a tourist visa if you are going to work.
E visa can be bought on arrival and can be renewed. If you are working then this shouldn’t be a difficult process.
ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ
I Am Losing It All to the Internet
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby PSD_Kiwi » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:44 pm

Plenty of information available on this site that answers all your questions.

1. Apply for E-type (Ordinary) Visa on Arrival, $35, valid for 1 mth. No supporting documentation required.

2. At least 1 week prior to expiry, take pp to an agent and apply for an Extension of Stay (EOS). If you're looking for work, apply for an EG (General) EOS, once you gain employment you will need to apply for the EB (Business) EOS and a Work Permit. If you only intend to study, then with a letter from your educational institute and proof of funds to support yourself whilst studying, you can apply for the ES (Student) EOS, but you are not entitled to work or obtain a WP on this EOS.
A lot of people like to fool you and say that you’re not smart if you never went to college, but common sense rules over everything. That’s what I learned from selling crack. -Snoop Dogg
User avatar
PSD_Kiwi
EGO Sum Unus Per Penitus
 
Posts: 3693
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:51 am

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby logos » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:03 pm

An acquaintance of mine just got a nursing diploma in Europe and wants to come to Cambodia as a volunteer for a small local ngo dealing with kids. She's asking me about the visa situation as she'd like to stay at least a year.

Ordinary + EG EOS? Does it depend on the NGO and will she need a work permit?
User avatar
logos
WankPoodle
 
Posts: 5814
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 9:45 am

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby Lucky Lucan » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:08 pm

logos wrote:An acquaintance of mine just got a nursing diploma in Europe and wants to come to Cambodia as a volunteer for a small local ngo dealing with kids. She's asking me about the visa situation as she'd like to stay at least a year.

Ordinary + EG EOS? Does it depend on the NGO and will she need a work permit?


NGO workers can enter on an E-class visa and if eligible can transfer to a free B-class visa.
We all gotta duck..............when the shit hits the fan.
User avatar
Lucky Lucan
K440 Knight Captain
 
Posts: 17728
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:24 pm
Location: The Pearl of the Orient

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby PSD_Kiwi » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:12 pm

Only eligible for B-type visa if it is a registered INGO with an MoU with the MoFAIC.

Volunteering and visas are still a bit of a grey area with the recent changes in Immigration policy, she will be able to get her first 12 mth EB EOS with no need to provide supporting documentation though.

The EG EOS is apparently only issued for a max 6 mths now, they were issuing them up to 12 mths.
A lot of people like to fool you and say that you’re not smart if you never went to college, but common sense rules over everything. That’s what I learned from selling crack. -Snoop Dogg
User avatar
PSD_Kiwi
EGO Sum Unus Per Penitus
 
Posts: 3693
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:51 am

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:42 pm

PSD_Kiwi wrote:Only eligible for B-type visa if it is a registered INGO with an MoU with the MoFAIC.

Volunteering and visas are still a bit of a grey area with the recent changes in Immigration policy, she will be able to get her first 12 mth EB EOS with no need to provide supporting documentation though.

The EG EOS is apparently only issued for a max 6 mths now, they were issuing them up to 12 mths.

That’s not correct info.
Local registered NGOs can also get B visas.
ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ
I Am Losing It All to the Internet
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby PSD_Kiwi » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:03 pm

It's possible, but they must have an MoU with the MoFAIC, which most local NGOs don't.



Image
A lot of people like to fool you and say that you’re not smart if you never went to college, but common sense rules over everything. That’s what I learned from selling crack. -Snoop Dogg
User avatar
PSD_Kiwi
EGO Sum Unus Per Penitus
 
Posts: 3693
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:51 am

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:48 pm

PSD_Kiwi wrote:It's possible, but they must have an MoU with the MoFAIC, which most local NGOs don't.



Image

i can’t read the image you posted.
But what you say isn’t correct.
Local NGOs with an MOU with MOSAVY can get a support letter from MOSAVY which is then taken to MOFA for the free Visa.
I guess it is the same with NGOs registered with ministry of education or ministry of religion - but don’t know for sure.
ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ
I Am Losing It All to the Internet
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Help with Visas please!

Postby Olivia » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:17 pm

Thanks PSD_Kiwi and ផោមក្លិនស្អុយ!

Appreciate your help!
Olivia
440 newbie - handle with care
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:15 am


Return to Travel




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests